CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D88477

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated February 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a beaded handbag.

The sample submitted, style 038-993005, is a ladies beaded handbag with a 100 percent acetate rayon lining. The exterior is mainly covered with beads and the double handles are entirely of beads. The beaded components are essentially of plastic beads. The bag measures approximately 7 1/2"(W) x 7 1/2"(H) with a zippered top closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 038-993005, the handbag of plastic beads, will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division